Data Protection

Best Web Jobs ("Best Web Jobs" or "We") is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use its website (the "Website"), and the confidentiality of any personal data or information submitted or provided to it by users of the Website ("you") or ("your").

This document sets out Best Web Jobs's Data Protection and Privacy Policy (the "Policy") and the manner in which Best Web Jobs collects, uses and stores personal data and information submitted to it by you.

At any point on the website where you are asked to provide Personal Data so that we can assist you with your application, you will be asked to consent to our use of your personal data as explained below. If you wish at any time to withdraw your consent, please notify Best Web Jobs’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 9 of this Policy.

1  PRIVACY POLICY

Any personal data you provide to Best Web Jobs will be treated and kept in confidence. While it may be shared within the Best Web Jobs group, it will not be provided to any third parties except as expressly set out in this Policy.

2  DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

Best Web Jobs is fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and aims to comply with the Act in all its dealings with your personal data, including using its reasonable endeavours to ensure that such data is accurate, kept up to date and is not held for longer than necessary. Our registration number is Z2789849  Further information on the Act is located at www.ico.org.uk.

3  USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are using our website to apply for jobs or courses and you request our assistance by completing an application or enquiry on the website, or by calling us to make an application by phone, we may ask for your personal details in order to process your application, and to enable your chosen employer, to get in touch with you in connection with your application. If your application is for a specific employer we will send your application, and the personal details you provide, to that employer for them to make contact with you. If your application is not for a specific employer, for example you are simply looking to work at an activity centre in the West Midlands, we may send your application, and the personal details you provide, to employers we feel may be interested in hearing from you, for those employers to make contact with you. We are unable to tell you which employers until we have received your application and have understood what type of job or course you are looking for, where you are based, your existing skills, how far you are prepared to relocate, etc. Once we know all this we can provide you with this information. If you told us that you would like us to make your CV available to companies we work with who may be able to offer you employment, we will keep your CV available for them to view for a maximum of 12 months, as agreed when you asked us to share your CV.

If you do not want your information to be collected, used, and transferred as described, you may revoke your consent at any time. To revoke your consent, please use the details below to contact us. If you revoke your consent, all information about you will be removed from our website and records.

We may use your personal data to contact you to discuss your application in the hours or days following your application. We will not contact you after that time, unless requested to do so, or unless you have opted in to receive email newsletters.

Best Web Jobs Ltd accepts no liability for the suitability of any venues or third party suppliers advertising on this website. It is your responsibility to verify the suitability and details of any advertisers you may wish to speak to.

This Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you use one of these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting a linked website and such websites are not governed by this Policy. You should always exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Best Web Jobs may disclose personal data about you as requested by law, or for regulatory purposes, or as requested by appropriate regulatory or governmental authorities, or as otherwise permitted under the Act.

4  COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website by tailoring it to the needs of users. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better Website by enabling us to monitor which pages users find useful and which they don’t. A cookie does not give us access to a user’s computer or any information about them, other than the data they choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this Website.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

5  SECURITY

Best Web Jobs has put in place measures to ensure the security of the personal data it collects and stores about you. It will use its reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and/or access, including through the use of network and database security measures, but it cannot guarantee the security of any data it collects and stores.

6  HYPERLINKS

Where the Website provides links to other websites, Best Web Jobs is not responsible for the data protection/privacy/cookie usage policies of such other websites, and you should check these policies on such other websites if you have any concerns about them.

7  RIGHT OF ACCESS

Under the Act, you have the right to request, in writing, access to any personal data or details which Best Web Jobs holds about you. Best Web Jobs shall comply with your request, in accordance with its obligations under the Act, provided Best Web Jobs is satisfied as to your identity. If after accessing such information you believe any of the personal data or information that Best Web Jobs holds about you is incorrect, please provide Best Web Jobs with your correct details and information by notifying Best Web Jobs’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 9 of this Policy.

8  CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Best Web Jobs may from time to time post changes to the Policy. In such instances, Best Web Jobs will post such changes on this page of the Website and Best Web Jobs would invite you to review this Policy from time to time in order to keep abreast of any changes to it.

9  FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information on the Policy, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Best Web Jobs
Fellmongers Hall
4 Frankwell
Shrewsbury SY3 8JY

Or email .

Best Web Jobs Ltd is registered in England and Wales

Best Web Jobs Limited
Fellmongers Hall
4 Frankwell
Shrewsbury SY3 8JY
Best Web Jobs Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 6477924
VAT 931 5036 49

The small print!

 

1. Statistical Information

We gather statistical information collectively about all visitors to this website regarding page and service usage. We only use such data in aggregate form. This information helps us to improve the services we offer our visitors.

2. Cookies

Like most websites on the internet, this site makes use of cookies. By continuing to use this website you accept that we may make use of cookies for the purposes defined below.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by your web browser. They can be used for many things such as remembering whether you have visited a site before, keeping you logged in, or helping us understand how you use our site. They do not include personnel information about you.

By accessing the Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

2.1 We may collect information automatically when you visit the Website, using cookies. The cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. You can choose not to allow cookies. This may affect your experience with the Website.

The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

2.2 Types of Cookies in use:

2.2.1 Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our visitors find our website and how they interact with it. This information helps us deliver the best experience and content, and tells us how best to spend our marketing budget.

2.2.3 Third-party service cookies

As with most websites, we make use of popular third party social sharing applications. These companies provide "widgets" which allow you to share content or make comments seamlessly directly from the Website. In order to do this these companies may place cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them.

2.2.4 Site management cookies

These are used to maintain your identity or session on the Website. For instance, when you log in to post a new listing, or where you select options from the search panel, the following pages remember your preferences through use of cookies.

3. General

3.1 OutdoorJAC.co.uk does not make any representation whatsoever about any job vacancy or course advertisement which is accessed either on, by virtue of or by way of any links from this website nor about any of the advertisers who are featured on this website because OutdoorJAC.co.uk relies on information provided to it by third parties. Accordingly it is a matter for you to satisfy yourself as to the suitability of any agency, employer or job found directly or indirectly through this website.

3.2 You acknowledge that the Internet or OutdoorJAC.co.uk's systems, services and equipment may from time to time be inoperative in full or in part as a consequence of but not limited to, mechanical breakdown, maintenance, hardware or software upgrades, any communication connectivity problems or other facts beyond the control of OutdoorJAC.co.uk and you acknowledge that OutdoorJAC.co.uk will not be held liable for any failure or inability to provide continuous, error free, uninterrupted services under these or any other circumstances.

3.3 By accessing any part of this Website, you shall be deemed to have accepted this legal notice in full. If you do not accept this legal notice in full, you must leave this Website immediately.

3.4 OutdoorJAC.co.uk may revise this legal notice at any time by updating this posting. You should check this Website from time to time to review the then current legal notice, because it is binding on you. Certain provisions of this legal notice may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at this Website.

4. Changes

4.1 OutdoorJAC.co.uk may make changes in or withdraw any of the services described in this website and at any time without notice.

4.2 The services which OutdoorJAC.co.uk offers to candidates are entirely gratuitous and OutdoorJAC.co.uk shall not be obliged to maintain or continue any services offered to candidates on this Website. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing OutdoorJAC.co.uk reserves the right to suspend or cancel the provision of any service to any particular candidate for any reason whatsoever.

4.3 OutdoorJAC.co.uk reserves the right to change these terms and conditions of use by changing them on this website.

5 Information you send us

5.1 You should ensure that information you send to us or any advertiser is accurate and you are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Website any material that is libellous, obscene, indecent, seditious, pornographic, menacing, threatening, offensive, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience, fraudulent, which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, gives rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringes the rights of any third party, in the UK or any other country in the world; which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data) or for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals.

5.2 You may not misuse the Website (including, without limitation) by hacking or committing fraud.

5.3 OutdoorJAC.co.uk will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing OutdoorJAC.co.uk to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material, misusing the Website or otherwise purporting to breach the law in contravention of paragraphs 6 .1 or 6.2.

5.5 OutdoorJAC.co.uk accepts no responsibility or liability for the use by any agency, employer or other third party of any CV about you forwarded to any agency, employer (whether by OutdoorJAC.co.uk or you) or to any third party which comes to your attention directly or indirectly through your use of this Website.

5.6 If you apply for any job or jobs or course or courses using the Website you consent to OutdoorJAC.co.uk monitoring and storing the information provided, along with the contents of any email.

6. Links

6.1 OutdoorJAC.co.uk does not make any representation as to the security, quality or propriety of any website which may be accessed through this Website. Linked websites accessed through this Website are independent websites over which OutdoorJAC.co.uk does not exercise any control, whether financial, editorial or any other kind and are not in any way endorsed by OutdoorJAC.co.uk.

6.2 Accordingly OutdoorJAC.co.uk has no responsibility or liability to you in respect of any products or services purchased or obtained by you from any such linked website nor in respect of the use of any personally identifying information by any such linked website or its owner. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

7. Copyright

7.1 This Website contains copyright material, trade names and other proprietary information, including but not limited to, design, text, software and graphics. The entire contents of this Website are protected by copyright law. OutdoorJAC.co.uk, or its licensors, own copyright and/or database rights in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part except as provided below.

7.2 You may download information from this Website for your own personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law, no copyright, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material will be permitted without our express permission and that of the copyright owner. In the event of any permitted copying, redistribution or publication of copyright material, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyright material.

7.3 If you breach any of the terms in this legal notice, your permission to use this Website automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from this Website.

8. Viruses

OutdoorJAC.co.uk will not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, consequential, special or other damage resulting from the transmission from this Website to your computer systems of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other destructive items, however caused, such damage to include, without limitation, loss of profits, interruption to business, loss of the whole or any part of a program or any data howsoever stored whether saved on a computer system or otherwise.

9. Trade Names

OutdoorJAC.co.uk.co.uk and its logos on this site are trade names of OutdoorJAC.co.uk. You may not use these names or logos without OutdoorJAC.co.uk's consent.

10. Your Information

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, OutdoorJAC.co.uk will use its reasonable endeavours to keep the personal information it receives about you confidential although nothing in these terms and conditions shall restrict or prohibit OutdoorJAC.co.uk disclosing personal information to recruitment agencies or employers in circumstances where you have expressly or by implication given your consent to do so including for example where you have submitted your CV containing such information. OutdoorJAC.co.uk uses your information in accordance with its Privacy Policy from time to time and you consent to the use of your information in such way.

11. Losses resulting from unauthorised access to your data

You accept the risk that data transmitted electronically via this Website or otherwise may be intercepted before reaching its intended destination or accessed by unauthorised third parties and may be exploited unlawfully by such third parties. OutdoorJAC.co.uk does not assume responsibility for guarding against the acts of such third parties and shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special or other damage resulting from third parties' interception of or access to data of whatever nature.

12. Liability

12.1 OutdoorJAC.co.uk excludes all liability it may have to you to the fullest extent permitted by law (and whether such liability arises in contract, tort or otherwise) as a result of your use of this Website or your accepting of a job vacancy obtained directly or indirectly through this Website.

12.2 Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude OutdoorJAC.co.uk's liability for death or personal injury due to its negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

12.3 If your use of material on this Website results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment, software or data you assume all costs thereof.

13. Disclaimer

13.1 While OutdoorJAC.co.uk endeavours to ensure that the information on this Website is correct, OutdoorJAC.co.uk does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on this Website. OutdoorJAC.co.uk may make changes to the material on this Website at any time without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, and OutdoorJAC.co.uk makes no commitment to update such material. Please note that you will be required to use caution, common sense and good awareness as there are also risks of dealing with persons or people acting under false pretences. By using the Website you agree to all risks and agree that OutdoorJAC.co.uk is not responsible for the acts or omissions of others.

13.2 The material at this Website is provided "as is" without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly to the maximum extent permitted by law, OutdoorJAC.co.uk provides you with this Website on the basis that OutdoorJAC.co.uk excludes all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms which but for this legal notice might have effect in relation to this Website.

13.3 OutdoorJAC.co.uk shall not be liable to you for any loss or damage suffered, of any nature whatsoever as a result of your using this Website or our services.

14. Headings

Any headings in these terms and conditions are for convenience only and shall not affect their construction.

15. Governing Law

If not actually the case, the contract under which you use this website shall be deemed to have been made in the UK and the construction, validity and performance of these terms and conditions of use shall be governed in all respects by the UK law and the UK courts shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute between you and OutdoorJAC.co.uk concerning your use of this website.